LINDSEY SMITH, DELONE CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL-THE JUNIOR’s THIRD-PLACE OVERALL FINISH IN THE JUNIOR DIVISION OF THE 2006 YMCA NATIONAL GYMNASTICS CHAMPIONSHIPS AND FESTIVAL EARNED HER A SPOT ON THE ALL-AMERICA SQUAD.

NATE REIDER, SHIPPENSBURG UNIVERSITY (DALLASTOWN)-THE JUNIOR WON THE PSAC JAVELIN CHAMPIONSHIP WITH A TOSS OF 211 FT, 7 INCHES, AND FOLLOWED THAT UP WITH A PERSONAL BEST THROW OF 215-9 AT THE NCAA DIVISION II NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS, GOOD FOR SIXTH PLACE AND ALL-AMERICA STATUS.

DYLAN PRICE, SOUTHWESTERN HIGH SCHOOL-THE JUNIOR GOALIE STOPPED 189 SHOTS OUT OF 255 TRIES (74 %), AND WAS NAMED YORK COUNTY’S FIRST ALL-AMERICAN IN HIGH SCHOOL LACROSSE, BY U.S. LACROSSE.  HE HAS RECEIVED A SCHOLARSHIP TO PLAY FOR DIVISION III LIMESTONE COLLEGE IN SOUTH CAROLINA.

BRIAN POLASHUK, RIDER UNIVERSITY (SPRING GROVE)-AS A SENIOR BECAME SPRING GROVE HIGH SCHOOL’S FIRST PIAA WRESTLING CHAMPION WHEN HE WON THE CLASS AAA STATE TITLE AT 125 POUNDS, WITH A RECORD OF 42-1.

AMANDA WEAVER, YORK CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL-AS A JUNIOR WAS NAMED TO THE 2006 PIAA CLASS AA ALL-STATE BASKETBALL SECOND TEAM.

MEGAN STEWART, YORK CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL-AS A JUNIOR WAS NAMED TO THE 2006 PIAA CLASS AA ALL-STATE BASKETBALL SECOND TEAM.

DANA JOHNS, FRANKLIN & MARSHALL COLLEGE (EASTERN YORK)-AS A SENIOR WAS NAMED A NCAA DIVISION III ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICAN BY ESPN THE MAGAZINE AND THE COLLEGE SPORTS INFORMATION DIRECTORS OF AMERICA.  SHE RANKED AMONG THE CENTENNIAL CONFERENCE BASKETBALL LEADERS IN SEVEN OFFENSIVE CATEGORIES, WHILE MAINTAINING HER STATUS AS A PRESIDENTIAL SCHOLAR.

KENNY FASS, YORK COLLEGE OF PENNSYLVANIA (DALLASTOWN)-AS A SENIOR WAS NAMED A NCAA DIVISION III BASKETBALL ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICAN BY ESPN THE MAGAZINE AND THE COLLEGE SPORTS INFORMATION DIRECTORS OF AMERICA.  HE AVERAGED 11.6 POINTS AND 5 REBOUNDS PER GAME FOR THE SPARTANS, WHILE MAINTAINING A 3.70 GPA.

RICKY SCHMELYUN, BERMUDIAN SPRINGS HIGH SCHOOL-AS A SENIOR WON THE PIAA CLASS AA  140-POUND WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIP WITH A RECORD OF 42-0.

YORK SUBURBAN BOYS SWIMMING TEAM-THE TEAM WON THE CLASS AA TEAM TITLE AT THE 2006 PIAA SWIMMING AND DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS.

YORK SUBURBAN BOYS 400 YARD FREESTYLE RELAY TEAM-THE TEAM, CONSISTING OF JOE BENTZ, ALEX GRUBBS, HARRY FOSTER AND KEVIN MARSTELLER, WON THE  CLASS AA TITLE AT THE 2006 PIAA SWIMMING AND DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS.

ZACH PHILLIPS, SUSQUEHANNOCK HIGH SCHOOL-AS A JUNIOR WON BOTH THE 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY AND THE 500 FREESTYLE AT THE 2006 PIAA CLASS AA SWIMMING AND DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS.

JOHN RUBRITZ, DOVER AREA HIGH SCHOOL-AS A JUNIOR HE WON THE 200 FREESTYLE, PLACED THIRD IN THE 100 BUTTERFLY AND WAS A MEMBER OF THE THIRD PLACE 200 MEDLEY RELAY TEAM AT THE 2006 PIAA CLASS AA SWIMMING AND DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS.

YORK CATHOLIC GIRLS BASKETBALL TEAM-THE TEAM WON THE 2006 PIAA CLASS AA STATE TITLE BY DEFEATING TOP-RANKED WESTMONT HILLTOP 48-43.

TIMOTHY BOHLMAN, YORK COLLEGE OF PENNSYLVANIA-THE SPARTAN WRESTLER PLACED SIXTH IN THE 141-POUND CLASS AT THE 2006 NCAA DIVISION III NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS, EARNING ALL-AMERICA HONORS.

JERRY BOWNE, YORK COLLEGE OF PENNSYLVANIA-THE SPARTAN WRESTLER PLACED FIFTH IN THE 165-POUND CLASS AT THE 2006 NCAA DIVISION III NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS, EARNING ALL-AMERICA HONORS.

MARK CHRZANOWSKI, YORK COLLEGE OF PENNSYLVANIA-THE SPARTAN WRESTLER PLACED EIGHTH IN THE 197-POUND CLASS AT THE 2006 NCAA DIVISION III NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS, EARNING ALL-AMERICA HONORS.

BILLY HEIRD, DALLASTOWN AREA HIGH SCHOOL-THE SENIOR TENNIS PLAYER WON THE DISTRICT III AAA SINGLES TITLE AND THEN PLACED SECOND AT THE PIAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS.  IN ADDITION HE WAS NAMED TO THE AAA ALL-STATE FIRST TEAM BY THE PENNSYLVANIA STATE TENNIS COACHES ASSOCIATION.

JENNA BENTZ, YORK SUBURBAN SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL-AS FRESHMAN WAS NAMED TO THE 2006 PIAA CLASS AA ALL-STATE SWIMMING FIRST TEAM.

LEIGH WALTEMYER, YORK SUBURBAN SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL-AS A JUNIOR WAS NAMED TO THE 2006 PIAA CLASS AA ALL-STATE SWIMMING FIRST TEAM

LAUREN SCHMITTLE, YORK SUBURBAN SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL-AS A FRESHMAN WAS NAMED TO THE 2006 PIAA CLASS AA ALL-STATE SWIMMING FIRST TEAM.

JESSICA McINERNEY, YORK SUBURBAN SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL-AS A SENIOR WAS NAMED TO THE 2006 PIAA CLASS AA ALL-STATE SWIMMING FIRST TEAM.

ANGI HAMMOND, YORK SUBURBAN SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL-AS A SENIOR WAS NAMED TO THE 2006 PIAA CLASS AA ALL-STATE SWIMMING FIRST TEAM.

ANDREW WHEELER, YORK COLLEGE OF PENNSYLVANIA-SELECTED AS A MEMBER OF THE 2006 NSCAA DIVISION III SOCCER ALL-AMERICA FIRST TEAM.  ANDREW,ALONG WITH TEAMMATE CHRIS PORTS, BECAME YORK COLLEGE’S FIRST SOCCER ALL-AMERICANS.

CHRIS PORTS, YORK COLLEGE OF PENNSYLVANIA-SELECTED AS A MEMBER OF THE 2006 NSCAA DIVISION III SOCCER ALL-AMERICA FIRST TEAM.  CHRIS, ALONG WITH TEAMMATE ANDREW WHEELER, BECAME YORK COLLEGE’S FIRST SOCCER ALL-AMERICANS.

RYAN POFF, YORK COLLEGE OF PENNSYLVANIA-THE FRESHMAN OUTFIELDER WAS NAMED TO THE 2006 CAPITAL ATHLETIC CONFERENCE BASEBALL ALL-CONFERENCE FIRST TEAM.  IN ADDITION, HE BECAME JUST THE SECOND STUDENT-ATHLETE IN THE HISTORY OF THE CONFERENCE TO BE NAMED CONFERENCE ROOKIE OF THE YEAR AND PLAYER OF THE YEAR.  HE WAS ALSO NAMED TO  THE ALL-SOUTH REGION FIRST TEAM.

NATALIE GOODFELLOW, LEBANON VALLEY COLLEGE (SPRING GROVE)-THE SENIOR VOLLEYBALL PLAYER WAS NAMED 2006 FIRST-TEAM ALL COMMONWEALTH CONFERENCE, AS WELL AS BEING NAMED TO THE AVCA DIVISION III ALL-REGIONAL TEAM (MID-ATLANTIC).  THIS YEAR SHE LED THE NATION WITH 30 KILLS IN 5 SEPARATE MATCHES.  SHE ENDS HER COLLEGIATE CAREER WITH SCHOOL RECORDS FOR CAREER KILLS (1,662) AND SINGLE SEASON KILLS (617, BREAKING HER OWN RECORD OF 535).  IN 2005 SHE WAS NAMED A DIVISION III HONORABLE MENTION ALL-AMERICAN.  SHE IS A PREVIOUS SHIPLEY AWARD WINNER IN SWIMMING AS A MEMBER OF SPRING GROVE HIGH SCHOOL’S ALL-AMERICAN 200 YARD FREESTYLE RELAY TEAM IN 2003.

ERIC DETZEL, CENTRAL YORK HIGH SCHOOL-THE SENIOR WAS NAMED TO THE PSCA ALL-STATE SOCCER TEAM.

JESSE DERKSON, SUSQUEHANNOCK HIGH SCHOOL-THE JUNIOR WAS NAMED TO THE PSCA ALL-STATE SOCCER TEAM.

EVAN MOORE, BIGLERVILLE HIGH SCHOOL-THE SENIOR WAS NAMED TO THE PSCA ALL-STATE SOCCER TEAM.

JULIE BOBLITS, SUSQUEHANNOCK HIGH SCHOOL-THE JUNIOR WAS NAMED TO THE 2006 PVCA CLASS AAA ALL-STATE VOLLEYBALL TEAM.

KATIE GROFF, CENTRAL YORK HIGH SCHOOL-THE SENIOR WAS NAMED TO THE 2006 PVCA CLASS AAA ALL-STATE VOLLEYBALL TEAM.

VANESSA GRUVER, SPRING GROVE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL-THE SENIOR WAS NAMED TO THE 2006 PVCA CLASS AAA ALL-STATE VOLLEYBALL TEAM.

JENNY SHAFFER, SPRING GROVE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL-THE SENIOR WAS NAMED TO THE 2006 PVCA CLASS AAA ALL-STATE VOLLEYBALL TEAM.

ALISHIA WALTERMYER, RED LION AREA SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL-THE SENIOR WAS NAMED TO THE 2006 PVCA CLASS AAA ALL-STATE VOLLEYBALL TEAM.

GREG GASKINS, WILLIAM PENN HIGH SCHOOL-THE SENIOR OFFENSIVE LINEMAN WAS NAMED TO THE 2006 PENNSYLVANIA CLASS AAAA ALL-STATE FOOTBALL FIRST TEAM.

DREW SNYDER, SOUTH WESTERN HIGH SCHOOL-THE SENIOR KICKER WAS NAMED TO THE 2006 PENNSYLVANIA CLASS AAA ALL-STATE FOOTBALL FIRST TEAM.

AUBREY MOORE, RED LAND HIGH SCHOOL-THE JUNIOR DEFENSIVE LINEMAN WAS NAMED TO THE 2006 PENNSYLVANIA CLASS AAA ALL-STATE FOOTBALL FIRST TEAM.

CHAZ POWELL, SUSQUEHANNOCK HIGH SCHOOL-THE SENIOR DEFENSIVE BACK WAS NAMED TO THE 2006 PENNSYLVANIA CLASS AAA ALL-STATE FOOTBALL FIRST TEAM.

GERALD ANDERSON, NORTHERN SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL-THE SENIOR RUNNING BACK WAS NAMED TO THE 2006 PENNSYLVANIA CLASS AAA ALL-STATE FOOTBALL SECOND TEAM.

TIM SMITH, SOUTH WESTERN HIGH SCHOOL-THE SENIOR DEFENSIVE BACK WAS NAMED TO THE 2006 PENNSYLVANIA CLASS AAA ALL-STATE FOOTBALL SECOND TEAM.

CHRIS SIEROTOWICZ, RED LAND HIGH SCHOOL-THE SENIOR DEFENSIVE BACK WAS NAMED TO THE 2006 PENNSYLVANIA CLASS AAA ALL-STATE FOOTBALL SECOND TEAM.

YORK COLLEGE OF PENNSYLVANIA MEN’S SOCCER TEAM-THE TEAM FINISHED THE 2006 SEASON WITH A RECORD OF 21-0-3 AND WERE REPEAT CAPITAL ATHLETIC CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS, WITH A 40-MATCH UNBEATEN STREAK.  THEY ADVANCED TO THE NCAA DIVISION III ‘ELITE EIGHT’ AND FINISHED THE YEAR RANKED 5TH IN THE NATION.  TWO OF THEIR PLAYERS, ANDREW WHEELER AND CHRIS PORTS, WERE THE FIRST YORK COLLEGE SOCCER PLAYERS TO BE NAMED ALL-AMERICAN, WITH BOTH BEING NAMED TO THE FIRST-TEAM.  COACH MARK LUDWIG IS A TWO-TIME CAC AND SOUTH REGION ‘COACH OF THE YEAR’.

JESS SHUE, SUSQUEHANNOCK HIGH SCHOOL-THE SENIOR WAS NAMED TO THE 2006 PSCA GIRLS ALL-STATE SOCCER TEAM.

DANA ZALOWSKI, SUSQUEHANNOCK HIGH SCHOOL-THE SENIOR WAS NAMED TO THE 2006 PSCA GIRLS ALL-STATE SOCCER TEAM.

 
2007 SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD RECIPIENTS

 BRITTANY INKROTE,  YORK COLLEGE OF PENNSYLVANIA (RED LION)-THIS PAST YEAR THE FRESHMAN WON THE WELTERWEIGHT DIVISION AT THE USA UNDER 19 BOXING CHAMPIONSHIPS, SCORING A PAIR OF KNOCKOUTS TO EARN OUTSTANDING BOXER HONORS, WHILE PARTICIPATING IN THE FIRST WOMEN’S BOUT IN UNDER 19 HISTORY.  AND FOR THE SECOND CONSECUTIVE YEAR SHE WON A NATIONAL POLICE ATHLETIC LAGUE BOXING CHAMPIONSHIP, CLAIMING THE 145 POUND CLASS IN THE WOMEN’S OPEN DIVISION.

REGGIE SHEARER, WEST CHESTER UNIVERSITY (DALLASTOWN)-THE SENIOR CLAIMED HIS THIRD STRAIGHT PSAC MEN’S SWIMMING ATHLETE OF THE YEAR AWARD.  HE ADDED TWO MORE INDIVIDUAL ALL-AMERICA HONORS TO HIS IMPRESSIVE RESUME AT THE 2006 NCAA DIVISION II CHAMPIONSHIPS, PLACING FIFTH IN THE 100 FREESTYLE AND SIXTH IN THE 50 FREE, REPEATING IN BOTH EVENTS.  HE ALSO EARNED ALL-AMERICA FINISHES AS PART OF THREE RELAY SQUADS, AND HELPED HIS GOLDEN RAM TEAM TO THE PSAC TITLE.

RED LION CHRISTIAN SCHOOL GIRLS’ BASKETBALL TEAM-THE LADY SWORDSMAN  WON THE 2006 KCEA CLASS AAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP WITH A RECORD OF 30-4.

BRANDON BUSHEY, YORK COLLEGE OF PENNSYLVANIA-THE SENIOR WAS SELECTED AS A 2006 NCAA DIVISION III ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICAN BY ESPN THE MAGAZINE AND THE COLLEGE SPORTS INFORMATION DIRECTORS OF AMERICA.  THE REIGNING CAPITAL ATHLETIC CONFERENCE MALE SCHOLAR ATHLETE OF THE YEAR, AVERAGED 13.3 POINTS PER GAME FOR THE SPARTANS AND CARRIED A 3.89 GPA.

DUANE BASTRESS, YORK COLLEGE OF PENNSYLVANIA (BERMUDIAN SPRINGS)-THE SENIOR  WRESTLER DEFENDED HIS NCAA DIVISION III NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP AT 184 POUNDS AND CAPPED A MARVELOUS CAREER BY BEING NAMED OUTSTANDING WRESTLER OF THE 2006 CHAMPIONSHIPS.  HE FINISHED THE SEASON 40-0 AND WAS AGAIN NAMED ALL-AMERICAN, WHILE LEADING THE SPARTANS TO A FIFTH PLACE FINISH IN THE TEAM STANDINGS.

MEREDITH COX, GEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY (DELONE CATHOLIC)-AS A SENIOR WAS NAMED TO THE PIAA CLASS AA ALL-STATE BASKETBALL TEAM FOR THE FOURTH TIME, THE LAST THREE AS A MEMBER OF THE FIRST TEAM.  SHE WAS ALSO NAMED STATE CLASS AA PLAYER OF THE YEAR FOR THE SECOND STRAIGHT SEASON.  SHE FINISHED HER HIGH SCHOOL CAREER WITH 2,097 POINTS.

LAUREN BECKLEY, SHIPPENSBURG UNIVERSITY (FAIRFIELD)-AS A SENIOR WAS NAMED TO THE PIAA CLASS AA ALL-STATE BASKETBALL FIRST TEAM.  SHE ENDED HER HIGH SCHOOL CAREER AS THE ALL-TIME LEADING GIRLS SCORER IN THE YAIAA WITH 2,258 POINTS.

MEGGAN QUINN, PENN STATE UNIVERSITY (RED LION)-AS A SENIOR WAS NAMED TO THE PIAA CLASS AAAA ALL-STATE BASKETBALL FIRST TEAM, HER SECOND STRAIGHT ALL-STATE SELECTION.  SHE FINISHED HER HIGH SCHOOL CAREER WITH 2,042 POINTS.

COREY JACOBY, SHIPPENSBURG UNIVERSITY (DELONE CATHOLIC)-THE THREE-TIME WRESTLING ALL-AMERICAN PLACED SECOND IN THE 197-POUND DIVISION AT THE 2006 NCAA DIVISION II NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS.  HE ENDED HIS CAREER WITH 116 VICTORIES, THIRD ON SHIPPENSBURG’S ALL-TIME LIST.

KELLY RHEIN, YORK CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL-AS A JUNIOR WAS NAMED TO THE 2006 PVCA CLASS AA ALL-STATE VOLLEYBALL TEAM.  SHE WAS ALSO NAMED TO THE TEAM IN 2005.  IN ADDITION, SHE WAS ALSO SELECTED CO-MVP OF THE 2006 STATE CHAMPION YORK CATHOLIC GIRLS BASKETBALL TEAM.

BREANNE SCHULTZ, CHRISTIAN SCHOOL OF YORK-AS A SENIOR WAS NAMED TO THE 2006 PVCA CLASS A ALL-STATE VOLLEYBALL TEAM.  SHE WAS ALSO NAMED TO THE TEAM IN 2005.

 

2017 Title Sponsors

Broadcast Sponsor
1350 WOYK
ESPN Radio 92.7, The Sports Station

Website Sponsor
Affinigent, Inc.

Program Sponsor
Clipper Magazine

Hall of Fame Sponsor
M & T Bank
Shipley Energy Company

Social Media Sponsor

Platinum Sponsors
S & H Express

Gold Sponsors
York Revolution

Silver Sponsors
Anstadt Printing
Glatfelter Insurance Co.
McConkey Insurance
Viking Athletic Assc.
Wolfgang Candy

Patron Sponsors
Jeffrey S. Grove
Penn Waste
Joe Danyo
United 4 York
Heritage Valley Credit Union
York Traditions Bank
Penn-Air Hydraulics
FrancePaskey
Baker Tilly
CAPWAY Automation
Motion Industries
Schaedler Yesco

 

 

 

 

 powered by: