The elite group of athletes, coaches and teams who have been recipients of the Shipley Distinguished Achievement Award have excelled at the state, regional or national level.

The award winners, nominated by the community and selected by committee, are York County amateur athletes who participated in York County sports, or collegiate level sports, and are under 25 years of age.

CENTRAL YORK HIGH SCHOOL

   Chelsea Clemens-The senior was named to the 2009 PVCA Class AAA All-State
   Volleyball Team, for the second consecutive year.

DALLASTOWN AREA HIGH SCHOOL

   Dallastown Area High School Gymnastics Team-The team was crowned State
   Team Champions of the Bronze Division for the second straight year at the 2009
   Pennsylvania Classic High School Gymnastics Championships.

DELONE CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL

   Chris Hartmann-The 6-foot-6 senior averaged 18.7 points per game and was
   Named to the 2009 AP Class AA All-State Basketball Third-Team for the
   second straight year.

DOVER AREA HIGH SCHOOL

   Sammie Strausbaugh-The sophomore was named to the 2009 PVCA Class AA
   All-State Volleyball Team, for the second consecutive year.

NORTHEASTERN SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

   Autumn Lau-The senior averaged 21.6 points per game and led her team to an
   undefeated regular season.  She was named to the 2009 AP Class AAA girls’ All
   State basketball First-Team.  This was her third All-State selection.  She finished
   her high school career as the YAIAA’s all-time leading girls’ scorer with 2,301
   career points.

SPRING GROVE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
  
   Katie Holtzapple-The junior was named to the 2009 Pennsylvania Soccer Coaches
   Association All-State Team.  She has 51 goals and 24 assists in an impressive
   Career.  She was also named to the 2008 team.

SUSQUEHANNOCK HIGH SCHOOL

   Jessica Franz-The senior was named to the 2009 PVCA Class AA All-State
   Volleyball Team for the second consecutive year.  She was also named 2009
   YAIAA Division II Player of the Year.

   Dylan Kiel-The senior was named to the 2009 PVCA Class AA All-State
   Volleyball Team for the second consecutive year.

WILLIAM PENN  HIGH SCHOOL

   Malik Generett-The 6-foot-5 senior who averaged 15 points and 14 rebounds per
   Game was named to the 2009 AP Class AAAA All-State Basketball Second-Team.
   He led the Bearcats to their first state title game appearance in 60 years.  He has
  also earned First-Team football All-State recognition as a wide receiver and has
  accepted a football scholarship to play for the University of Connecticut.  

YORK CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL

   Kady Schrann-The sophomore guard averaged 17.5 points per game and led the
   Fighting Irish to a fourth consecutive District 3 Class AA title, as well as a fourth
   consecutive berth in the PIAA championship game.  For the second consecutive
   year she was selected to the AP Pennsylvania girls’ Class AA All-State basketball
  First-Team.

YORK SUBURBAN SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

   Kevin Marsteller-The senior won the 100 butterfly in the time of 48.56 and broke
   the state record at the 2009 PIAA Class AA Boys Swimming Championships.  In
   addition, he led off the Trojan’s 200 free relay with a 50 free time of 20.69, which
   set another state mark, making his last PIAA Championships a truly incredible
   performance.

   Julia Kucherich-The senior, who swims solely for the York YMCA Aquatic Club,
   was selected to the 2009 USA Swimming Scholastic All-American Team (which    
   requires a 3.50 GPA and a junior national bonus time standard in the pool) and        
   to the USA Junior National Team  for the second consecutive year.  She has also
   qualified for the 2012 Olympic Trials in the 400 IM.  Julia has signed her letter of
   intent to swim for the University of Arkansas, one of the top swimming con-
   ferences in the nation, where she will receive an athletic scholarship.
    
BLOOMSBURG UNIVERSITY

   Aubrey Carman (Dallastown Area High School)-The senior defender started in all
   but one game this season while helping lead her field hockey team to its fourth
   straight NCAA Division II Championship.  Her coach, Jan Hutchinson, is retiring
   after 32 years with 16 PSAC titles and 16 national championships.  Carman now
   has four national titles in her pocket.  She capped her year by being named to the
   National Field Hockey Coaches Association Division II All-American Second
   Team.           


ITHACA COLLEGE

   Lauren Botterbusch (Dallastown Area High School)-The senior swimmer was                                                            
   Named Ithaca College Female Athlete of the Year, and in addition has finished       
   her career as a 14-time All-American swimmer, leading the Bombers to four
   Empire 8 championships, a pair of state titles, and a 13-th place finish at the
   NCAA Division III Championships.  She won state and conference championships
   In the 100 and 200-yard breaststroke all four years of her career.  She captured a
   total of 15 state titles and 20 Empire 8 championships and capped her career with
   a third-place showing in the 100-yard breaststroke at this year’s NCAA Division
   III Championships.

LYCOMING COLLEGE

   Chris Dahlheimer (Red Lion Area High School)-The 165-pound junior wrestler
   was named NCAA Division III All-American in both athletics and academics,
   following his seventh-place finish at the 2009 NCAA Wrestling Championships.
   Due to these dual accomplishments, he was selected as the cover athlete of the
   winter 2010 NCAA Champion Magazine.
 
PENN STATE YORK

   Tim Krohn (Eastern York High School)-The sophomore was named to the 2009
   USCAA All-American Soccer First Team for the second consecutive year.

   Justin Shaffer (Northern High School)-The sophomore was named to the 2009
   USCAA All-American Soccer Second Team.  Last year he was named to the
   First Team.

   John Suarez-The junior was named a 2009 USCAA Soccer Academic All-
   American for the second consecutive year.

SPRINGFIELD (MASSACHUSETTS) COLLEGE

   Eric Shoemaker (Northeastern Senior High School)-The junior setter was named
   An NCAA Division III Second-Team All-American by the American Volleyball
   Coaches Association.

UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE

   Michele King (Spring Grove Senior High School)-At the 2009 NCAA Swimming
   and Diving Championships she finished third in the nation in the 50 freestyle and
   was also on the Volunteers’ 200 medley relay team that placed third, the 400 free
   relay team that placed 12th, and finished 17th in the 100 free individually.  At the
   2009 World University Games she won a pair of medals after placing third in the
   50m free in a career-best time of 25.10 in Belgrade Serbia.  She also won a gold
   medal as a member of the 400-meter freestyle relay team for the United States.

WEST CHESTER UNIVERSITY

   Danielle Ierley (Dallastown Area High School)-The junior finished 8th in the
   nation in the 500 free and was a member of the 4th place 400 and 800 free relays at
   the 2009 NCAA Division II Swimming Championships, receiving All-America
   honors in each event.  She has received All-America status six times in her
   collegiate career. 

YORK COLLEGE OF PENNSYLVANIA

   Jon Ports-The senior soccer player was named 2009 NCAA Division III Player of
   the Year, the first such honor for a York College athlete.  He was also named a
   First Team All-American, for the third consecutive year.  In addition, he is a
   two-time Capital Athletic Conference Player of the Year.  Jon is truly on the short
   list of the best players in the country, and is planning on continuing his career at
   the professional level.

BERMUDIAN SPRINGS HIGH SCHOOL

   Georgia Williams-The junior won the Class AA pole vault gold medal at the
   2009 PIAA Track and Field Championships

CENTRAL YORK HIGH SCHOOL

   David McGee-The senior outside hitter was named to the 2009 PVCA Class AAA    
   All-State Volleyball Team.

   Dani Rutter-The junior was named to the PSCA All-State Soccer Team.

   Casey Morrison-The sophomore was named to the PSCA All-State Soccer Team.

DALLASTOWN AREA HIGH SCHOOL

   Clay Gable-The Wildcat senior finished the season with a 39-4 record and won the
   Class AAA 171-pound gold medal at the 2009 PIAA wrestling championships.  

   James Le-The Wildcat senior soccer player was named to the 2009 PSCA All-State
   Soccer Team.  In addition, he was Co-Player of the Year in Division I of the
   YAIAA.

DELONE CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL

   Sierra Moore-The freshman scored 17.6 points per game and was named to the
   AP Class AA girls All-State basketball Third-Team.    

   Lauren Kotula-The senior was named to the 2009 PVCA Class AA All-State
   Volleyball Team.

DOVER AREA HIGH SCHOOL

   Cassie Strausbaugh-The junior was named to the 2009 PVCA Class AA All-State
   Volleyball Team.
    
EASTERN YORK SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

   Andrew Nicholas-The 6-foot-6 sophomore averaged 21.1 points per game and was
   named to the AP Class AAA All-State Basketball Third-Team.

HOME SCHOOLED

   Caleb Tuten, who swims for the YMCA Aquatic Club, was named a USA
   Swimming Scholastic All-American.  Nationwide there were 1,500 swimmers
   who were named to the team, which requires at least a 3.50 GPA and a junior
   national bonus time standard in the pool.
 
NORTHEASTERN SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

   Cory Bair-The junior middle hitter was named to the 2009 PVCA Class AA
   All-State Volleyball Team.

   Nick Shoemaker-The sophomore setter was named to the 2009 PVCA Class AA
   All-State Volleyball Team.

   Ian Tyger-The sophomore opposite hitter was named to the 2009 PVCA Class AA
   All-State Volleyball Team.

   Amber Lau-The senior scored 14.9 points per game and was named to the AP
   girls Class AAA Basketball All-State third-team.  

RED LAND HIGH SCHOOL

   Nick Turko-The senior volleyball player was named to the 2009 PVCA Finest 40
   All-State Team.  He was also named a 2009 AVCA All-American and Mid Penn
   League MVP.

   Claire Loht-The sophomore was named a 2008-09 USA Swimming Scholastic
   All-American.  She was also named a 2008-09 NISCA/Speedo Swimming & Diving
   All-American in the 200 and 500 freestyle events.

   Blake Succa-The senior was named to the 2009 Pennsylvania Soccer Coaches
   Association Boys’ All-State Soccer Team.

RED LION AREA SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

   Red Lion Area Senior High School Girls Volleyball Team-The team was one of
   148 high school teams in the United States to receive the American Volleyball
   Coaches Association Team Academic Award.  A 3.30 team grade point average
   (GPA) was required, and the Red Lion team GPA was 3.73.  The team consisted
   of the following girls:  OLIVIA DETTER, BROOKE EVELER, KELSEY
   FULLER, CASSIE WILLMAN, COURTNEY DIETZ, ANGIE FOLKENROTH,
   JACKIE REICHARD, SARAH YANKOWSKY, TARA BOYD and TAYLER
   VEBARES.   


SPRING GROVE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

   Derrick Roy-The senior soccer player was named to the 2009 PSCA All-State
   Soccer Team.  In addition, he was Co-Player of the Year in Division I of the
   YAIAA.

   Lauren Magalski-The senior was named to the 2009 PVCA Class AAA All-State
   Volleyball Team, and was also named the 2009 YAIAA Division I Player of the
   Year.
   
   Claire Sindlinger-The junior was named to the 2009 PVCA Class AAA All-State
   Volleyball Team.

SUSQUEHANNOCK HIGH SCHOOL

   Nick Amberman-The senior soccer player was named to the 2009 PSCA All-State
   Soccer Team.  In addition, he was Co-Player of the Year in Division II of the
   YAIAA.

   Ashley Chilcoat-The senior soccer player, who was a 2009 YAIAA Division II
   co-Player of the year, was selected as one of the top 18 players in Pennsylvania by
   the United States Soccer Federation, and named captain of the USSF U17 state
   team.  This team won the 12-state Region 1 Tournament, with Ashley being
   selected among the top 18 Region 1 players who were named as the U. S. National
   Team.  This team traveled to Russia where they won games against the Russian,
   Polish, Lithuanian and Slovakian U17 national teams, and finished second in this
   international tournament, losing on penalty kicks to the Chinese national team.  

   Jordyn Malone-The senior was named to the 2009 PVCA Class AA All-State
   Volleyball Team.

YORK CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL

   Sarah Dotzel-The senior, who swims for the York YMCA Aquatic Club, was
   named a USA Swimming Scholastic All-American.  Nationwide there were 1,500
   swimmers who were named to the team, which requires at least a 3.50 GPA and a
   junior national bonus time standard in the pool.  She has signed a letter of intent
   to attend the University of Notre Dame, where she will receive an athletic
   scholarship.    

YORK SUBURBAN SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

   Boys’ Cross Country Team-After 13 top-five finishes over the last 22 years, coach
   Ron Herman’s team finally won the 2009 PIAA Class AA State Championship,
   after claiming their ninth District 3 title enroute.

   Robert Sharp-The senior middle hitter was named to the 2009 PVCA  Class AA
   All-State Volleyball Team.

   Thomas McInerney-The junior basketball and volleyball player was one of just six
   Student-athletes from Pennsylvania selected by the National High School Coaches
   Association as an Academic All-American.  He’s the only York-Adams League
   Athlete to earn the honor, which went to just 130 athletes nationally.

   Mitch Kemp-The senior averaged 15.7 points per game and was named to the
   2009 AP Class AAA All-State Basketball second-team.

LEBANON VALLEY COLLEGE

   Shelly Lobach (South Western High School)-The junior was named to the
   National Field Hockey Coaches Association Division I All-American First Team.
   She was also named to the All-Regional Team, was a second team ECAC Mid-
   Atlantic Region selection and was an All-Commonwealth Conference First-
   Team pick.

MESSIAH COLLEGE

   Jessica Rhoads (Northern Senior High School)-The freshman pitcher went 28-1 in
   Leading the Falcons to their first NCAA Division III national championship.  She
   Was tops in Division III in strikeouts (12.9) and fewest hits allowed (1.91 per seven
   Innings) and was second in ERA (0.49).  Rhoads also hit a game-winning home
   Run in the NCAA semifinals.

PENN STATE YORK

   Aldin  Avdic (Northeastern Senior High School)-The freshman was named to the
   2009 United Small College Athletic Association (USCAA) All-American Soccer
   First Team.

   Steve Miller (Central York High School)-The freshman was named to the 2009
   USCAA All-American Soccer First Team.

   Joe Dizio (Central York High School)-The junior goalie was named to the All-
   Tournament Team at the USCAA National Soccer Tournament.
    
    For the second year in a row the local Lions advanced to the 5th place match
In the USCAA National Championship in Burlington, VT, after being defeated by
the eventual National Champion.

   Penn State York Powerlifting Club-In its fifth year of operation, the team won the
   2009 World Powerlifting Competition, sponsored by the World Natural Power-
   lifting  Federation.  This was the team’s first time at the world competition.
   The team qualified for the world championships by winning the team title at the
   U.S. Powerlifting Nationals earlier in the year.  The WNPF is a drug-free lifting        
   organization.  The following team members won their classes at Nationals,
   qualifying them for World competition, where they finished as follows:

       Matt Haldeman (Central York High School)-Second Place, 242 Lb. Junior
            Raw Division.

    Tommy Leana (Susquehannock High School)-First Place, 242 Lb. Junior
    Raw Division.

    Sai Parra-First Place, 220 Lb. Teen Raw Division

    Dean Femera-First Place, 181 Lb. Teen Raw Division

    Eric Juergensen-Second Place, 198 Lb. Teen Raw Division

    Brandon Yeager-First Place, 148 Lb. Teen Raw Division

    Chris Zerphey-First Place, 198 Lb. Teen Raw Division
              

SHIPPENSBURG UNIVERSITY

   Katie Craven (Central York High School)-Was a member of the 1,600-meter relay
   Team that earned All-America status by finishing eighth at the NCAA Division II
   Outdoor Track and Field Championships.

YORK COLLEGE OF PENNSYLVANIA

   Brian Thomason-The 174-pound junior wrestler completed his 30-7 year by
  finishing eighth and collecting All-American honors at the NCAA Division III
  Wrestling Championships, and in the process defeated the weight’s first and third
  seeded wrestlers.

  York College Field Hockey Team-The team was listed among the top 100 pro-
   grams in the country for its academic prowess during the 2008 season according
   to the National Field Hockey Coaches Association.  The Spartans achieved over a
   3.0 grade-point average while the following 12 team members were named to the
   NFHCA academic squad:  APRIL McFARLAND (Eastern York High School),
   VERONICA ELTZ (Delone Catholic High School), MEGAN SPANGLER,
   KATIE DAWKINS, CASEY KNAUSS, KELLY KREAMER, CASEY
   LAWRENCE (Delone Catholic High School), STACEY MILLER, BECKY
   REEVES, ALLISON ROUSH, BRITTANY SIMMONS and LAUREL STURNER

   Keli Ward-The senior guard was accorded NCAA Division III Women’s
   Basketball Coaches Association/State Farm and d3hoops.com All-American First-
   Team honors.  She became the first women’s basketball player to earn All-
   American honors from two different organizations.  She was also named the 2009
   Capital Athletic Conference Player of the Year, leading her team to a 27-3 season,
   including a 16-0 regular  Season in the CAC.   

   York College Softball Players

   The following softball players were honored as All-America Scholar-Athletes by
   the National Fastpitch Coaches Association (NFCA) for their academic
   accomplishments during the 2008-09 school year, in which they each achieved a
   minimum GPA of 3.50:

    Michelle Barwick
    Karen Carr
    Heather Bormann
    Megan Markland
    Brittany Therres
    Lindsay Wood
    Desiree Halaka