Brad Livingston is a 1966 graduate of Central High School, where he was named to YCIAA All-County football team in his senior year.  After graduating from West Chester State College in 1970, he returned to the Central York School District as a health and physical education teacher.  Brad spent his first twelve years serving as a junior high and assistant high school football coach.  In 1982, he was named head football coach and has continued in that position for the past 30 years.  His teams have compiled a record of 187-134-4 and have won eight league championships.  They became the District III AA semi-finalists in 1999, 2005, 2008, and 2011.  In addition, Brad provided volleyball instruction for the Central York junior high students early in his coaching career until being named the junior varsity volleyball coach in 1982.  After serving in that position for 20 years, he was appointed head volleyball coach in 2002.  His teams won the YAIAA Division I title four times, earned District III titles in 2002 and 2010, and qualified for the state tournament six times.  His 2008 team laid claim to the PIAA AAA runner-up title and his 2010 team won the PIAA AAA Volleyball Championship.  Brad retired as a teacher in 2008, but continues as Central York’s head football and volleyball coach.

Keith Wentz is a 1982 graduate of Northeastern High School where he earned twelve varsity letters while participating in soccer, basketball, volleyball, and baseball. He continued his academic and athletic career at York College where he established the following career statistics in baseball: a .408 batting average, a .710 slugging percentage, a .479 on-base percentage, and hitting 17 triples. After being drafted by the Oakland Athletics he was assigned to the Pocatello Gems in 1985 and the Medford A’s in 1986. In addition, he played in the St. Louis Cardinal organization in 1986. Upon returning home, he continued playing baseball in Central York County Baseball League. While in high school, he started playing for Manchester, but joined the Mt. Wolf team in 1987 and remained there until retiring after the 2004 season. He was a member of many championship teams at Mt. Wolf where he was the league MVP and batting champion several times. During his twenty-three year career in the Central League, he established these amazing statistics: batting averages over .400 three times (over .500 once) and a career average of .428 (42 points higher than the runner-up); having more than 60 hits in a single season six times; having eight of the highest single season totals in RBI’s (with 80 in one season and a career total of 893); having more than 1000 career hits (one of only four players to accomplish that feat); and collecting 225 career home runs. Keith was inducted into the York College Athletic Hall of Fame in 1998 and the Central York Baseball League Hall of Fame in 2010.

CENTRAL YORK HIGH SCHOOL

Shawn Morrison – The junior three-year starter was named to the 2011 PSCA All-State Boys Soccer Team.  He is already getting some looks from NCAA Division I schools.

Boys Volleyball Team – Coach Brad Livingston’s Panthers knocked off District 3 rival Hempfield in four games in the semifinal, then overwhelmed the states No. 1-ranked team, North Allegheny, 3-1, to win the PIAA Class AAA Volleyball Championship.

Aaron Goodyear – The senior libero and defensive specialist was named to the 2011 PVCA Class AAA “Fab 40” boys All-State volleyball team.  His 15 digs in the state title match helped the Panthers ice North Allegheny.

Wes Richardson – The senior opposite hitter was named to the 2011 PVCA Class AAA “Fab 40” boys All-State volleyball team.  He had 105 kills and 19 aces during the Panther’s state championship season.   

DALLASTOWN AREA HIGH SCHOOL

Margo Britton – The senior closed out her brilliant high school career by sweeping the 2011 PIAA Class AAA , District 3 and YAIAA shot put titles.  Her school record throw of 44 feet four inches won her the state title, and at the prestigious New Balance Track and Field National High School Championships in Greensboro, NC she placed 12th against the best athletes from around the country.  She was named to the 2011 Pennsylvania Track and Field Coaches Association Outdoor All-State third-team.  She is now a NCAA Division I athlete at Temple University.

DELONE CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL

Faith Athey – The senior middle hitter of the Squirettes was named to the 2011 PVCA Class AA All-State girls volleyball team.  Her team won the YAIAA Division III championship with a 12-0 mark.

Allie Mondorff – The junior setter was named to the 2011 PVCA Class AA All-State girls volleyball team.  Her team won the YAIAA Division III championship with a 12-0 mark.

Brett Smith – The sophomore catcher was named to the 2011 Pennsylvania High School Baseball Coaches Association All-State second-team.

DOVER AREA HIGH SCHOOL

Bayleigh Hoffman – The sophomore setter was named to the 2011 PVCA Class AAA
All-State girls volleyball team.  She helped the Eagles win the YAIAA Tournament title, a second place finish in the District 3 tournament and a spot in the PIAA quarter-finals.

Ryan Lamparter – The junior outside hitter was named to the 2011 PVCA Class AA “Fab 40” boys All-State volleyball team.  He was also named to the District III All-Star team.

EASTERN YORK SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Dan Myers – The senior middle hitter was named to the 2011 PVCA Class AA “Fab 40” boys All-State volleyball team.  He paced the Golden Knights with 251 kills and 193 digs.

HANOVER SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Girls Gymnastics Team – The team was crowned State Team Champions of the Bronze Division at the 2012 Pennsylvania Classic High School Gymnastics Championships.   

NEW OXFORD SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Anthony Goldhammer – The senior catcher was named to the 2011 Pennsylvania High School Baseball Coaches Association Class AAAA/AAA All-State Second-Team.

Clint Roche – The senior pitcher was named to the 2011 Pennsylvania High School Baseball Coaches Association Class AAAA/AAA All-State Second-Team.

NORTHERN SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Baseball Team – The Polar Bears captured their first PIAA Class AAA State Title with a 6-3 victory over Tunkhannock.  Senior Joe Tuschak’s grand slam homer and junior Vince Apicella’s complete game pitching performance led the way.  The team finished their 2011 championship season with a 23-5 record.

Vince Apicella – The junior left-handed pitcher was named to the 2011 Pennsylvania High School Baseball Coaches Association Class AAAA/AAA All-State Baseball first-team.  He has already verbally committed to Coastal Carolina University.

Joe Tuschak – The senior outfielder was named to the 2011 Pennsylvania High School Baseball Coaches Association Class AAAA/AAA All-State Baseball first-team.

NORTHEASTERN SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Alex Reichard – The senior middle hitter was named to the 2011 PVCA Class AA “Fab 40” boys All-State volleyball team.  

RED LION AREA SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Erica Maciejewski – The senior was named to the 2011-12 PIAA Class AAAA basketball All-State Third Team.  She led the Lions in scoring (16.5 ppg) and rebounding, and helped propel her team to a 29-2 record, a YAIAA tournament title and a second straight District 3 AAAA championship.

SOUTH WESTERN HIGH SCHOOL

Michael Felton – The senior running back/defensive back was selected to play in the 2012 “Big 33” football game, played in Hershey, PA, pitting the best senior players from Pennsylvania against the best from Ohio.  He was voted 2011 Player of the Year in Division I of the YAIAA.  He has received a full athletic (football) scholarship to Temple University.

SPRING GROVE AREA SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Karli Mummert – The senior middle hitter was named to the 2011 PVCA Class AAA
All-State girls volleyball team.  She helped power Spring Grove to the YAIAA Division I championship and a fourth-place finish in District III.

Brady Markle – The senior outside hitter was named to the 2011 PVCA “Fab 40” All-State boys volleyball team.  He was also named to the District III first-team.

Mitch Warner – The senior middle hitter was named to the 2011 PVCA “Fab 40” All-State boys volleyball team.  He was also named to the District III second-team.

Ben Reigart – The senior middle infielder was named to the 2011 Pennsylvania High School Baseball Coaches Association All-State Baseball second-team.

SUSQUEHANNOCK HIGH SCHOOL

Hannah Bentz – The senior libero was named to the 2011 PVCA Class AA All-State girls volleyball team.  She helped Susquehannock win the YAIAA Division II and District 3 crowns.  The Warriors also advanced to the PIAA state semifinals.

Kacey Franz – The senior setter/outside hitter was named to the 2011 PVCA ClassAA
All-State girls volleyball team.  She helped Susquehannock win the YAIAA Division II and District 3 crowns.  The Warriors also advanced to the PIAA state semifinals.

Chelsey Bryant – The senior was selected to the 2011 Class AA All-State Field Hockey Team, as selected by the Pennsylvania High School Field Hockey Coaches Association.  She was also selected YAIAA Division II Player of the Year, and led her team to the Division II title.

WEST YORK AREA HIGH SCHOOL

Emily Sides – The senior setter was named to the 2011PVCA Class AA All-State girls volleyball team.  She led her team to a second place finish in the YAIAA Division II with a 10-2 Mark.

Brad Strathmeyer – The junior was selected to the 2010-11 Pennsylvania  Swimming Coaches Association boys Class AA All-State First-Team.  At the state meet he finished third in the 100 fly and fifth in the 500 freestyle.

Shyanne Kimbrough – The sophomore striker was selected to the2011 Pennsylvania Soccer Coaches Association girls Class AA Soccer All-State First-Team.    

WILLIAM PENN HIGH SCHOOL

Jarred Posey – The junior PIAA silver medalist in the triple jump was named to the 2011 Pennsylvania Track and Field Coaches Association Outdoor All-State Third-Team.  At the prestigious New Balance Track and Field National High School Championships in Greensboro, NC he finished eighth, with a school record leap of 48 feet two inches.

YORK CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL

Morgan Klunk – The junior was named to the 2011-12 PIAA girls Class AA Basketball All-State Third Team.  She was the leading scorer on an Irish team that made its sixth PIAA Class AA championship game appearance in seven years.

YORK SUBURBAN SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Ryan Donahue – The senior playmaker and goal scorer was named to the 2011 PSCA All-State Boys Soccer Team.  He was named YAIAA Division II Player of the Year and helped Suburban advance to the District 3-AA quarterfinals.  He plans to play for York College next season.

YORK YMCA AQUATICS CLUB

Girls’ 200 Medley Relay Team  - The team, consisting of Sada Stewart, Meghan Small, Niki Price and Hali Flickinger, broke a national record with their first place swim of 1:43.80 at the 2012 short course YMCA National Championships in Greensboro, NC.

Girls’ 400 Medley Relay Team – The team, consisting of the above four swimmers, captured first place with their swim of 3:43.47 at the 2012 short course YMCA National Championships in Greensboro, NC.  The girls’ team placed third overall with 576 points.

Noah Martin – While swimming for the boys’ team, he became a 3-time winner at the 2012 short course YMCA National Championships by placing first in the 500 freestyle  (4:22.69), the 1,000 free (9:03.39) and the 1,650 free (15:12.12).  The boys’ team placed tenth overall with 231 points.

FROSTBURG STATE UNIVERSITY

Kylie Carrington (Susquehannock) – The junior setter was named a 2010 American Volleyball Coaches Association Division III All-American.  She already holds the school’s all-time assist record.  She was also a Mid-Atlantic All-Region selection.  

LEBANON VALLEY COLLEGE

Hana Krechel (Kennard Dale) – The sophomore was named to the 2011USA College Lacrosse Division III All-American second-team.  She was also named to the Middle Atlantic Conference first-team.

PENN STATE YORK

Aldin Avdic (Northeastern) – The junior striker was named a 2011 United States Collegiate Athletic Association Soccer All-American.  He was also named the PSUAC Men’s Soccer Player of the Year.  He led the Nittany Lions to the PSUAC regular-season championship with a 7-1 conference mark.

Trey Chilcoat (Susquehannock) – The freshman was named a 2011United States Collegiate Athletic Association Soccer All-American.

Adam Beck – He’s the third player from coach Richard Chilcoat’s team to be named a 2011 United States Collegiate Athletic Association Soccer All-American.

YORK COLLEGE OF PENNSYLVANIA

Ben Edwards – The Spartans’ track and field standout placed 8th in the 400-meter finals at the 2011 NCAA Division III outdoor track and field championships, and in the process became the school’s third All-American in the history of the program.  Edwards qualified for the finals courtesy of a second-place heat finish in a school-record time of 53.16.

Matt Heisey – The senior became the 21st wrestler in Spartan wrestling history to receive an NCAA Division III Scholar All-American award from the National Wrestling Coaches Association.  His 3.77 grade-point average, as well as his on-the-mat accomplishments, placed him among the elite wrestling student-athletes in the nation.  He qualified for his first NCAA tournament appearance after winning the 2012 Metropolitan Conference Championship at 174 pounds, his first league title.  He finished the season with a record of 28-10, his best individual season.  He finished his career with a 75-46 overall record.

York College Wrestling Team – The 2011-12 team received Scholar All-American status with a team grade-point average of 3.167, which ranks 25th in the nation.  The team completed their season with a record setting 25-4 mark and sent four wrestlers to the NCAA Division III Championships, where York finished 12th overall. 
BIGLERVILLE HIGH SCHOOL

Laike Gardner – The senior placed fifth at 135 pounds, earning All-American status, in the Junior Greco-Roman competition at the 2011 USA Wrestling Cadet/Junior National Championships.

BLAIR ACADEMY, NEW JERSEY (Boarding School)

Brooks Black – As a sophomore, the Dover native, wrestling at heavyweight, earned a first-team selection to the 2011 ASICS All-America Wrestling Team.  He finished sixth in the junior freestyle competition at the USAW Cadet/Junior National Championships.  He is considered one of the top wrestling prospects at his weight in the nation.

CENTRAL YORK HIGH SCHOOL

Lauren Walker – As a senior she was named the 2011 Gatorade Pennsylvania Softball Player of the Year, repeating the award she won in 2010.  She ended her final high school season with a .721 batting average, 12 home runs, 35 RBI’s, 31 runs scored, 7 doubles and had 25 walks.  Her slugging percentage of 1.814 bordered on ridiculous, as was her on-base percentage of 82.3 percent.  As a pitcher, before an injury sidetracked her, she posted an 8-3 record with 124 strikeouts in 61 innings.  She was recruited by the University of North Carolina as a pitcher after going 12-7 with a 0.52 ERA and 267 strikeouts as a junior.

DELONE CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL

Sierra Moore – The Duke University-bound senior basketball player was selected to represent the East team in the 2012 McDonald’s All-American Game.  She was one of 24 players from across the country chosen to play in the prestigious national high school all-star game at the United Center in Chicago.  She was also named the 2011-12 Gatorade and Pennsylvania sportswriters Girls’ Basketball Player of the Year, and for the third straight year was named to the PIAA Class AA All-State First-Team.  She averaged 24.7 ppg this past winter, leading the Squirettes to a 23-6 record and the PIAA Class AA quarterfinals.  Moore finished her career with 2,595 points, the most for a YAIAA basketball player-girl or boy.

DOVER AREA HIGH SCHOOL

Sammie Strausbaugh – The senior outside hitter/setter was named to the 2011 PVCA Class AAA All-State girls volleyball team for the fourth consecutive year.  She led the Eagles to the YAIAA Tournament title, a second-place finish in District 3 and a place in the PIAA quarterfinals.  She is committed to play Division I volleyball at Jacksonville (Fla.) University.

Kennard Dale High School

Chance Marsteller – The Ram sophomore, while competing at the 2011 USA Wrestling Cadet/Junior National Championships, won the 152-pound title in the Greco-Roman tournament, and then followed that up by winning his second consecutive cadet freestyle national title.  In 17 total matches spread over the week’s two competitions, he did not give up a single point.  As a freshman he capped an undefeated season by earning his school’s first state wrestling title while capturing the gold medal at the 2010-11 PIAA Class AAA Wrestling Championships.  Also as a sophomore, he defended his state title and won the 2011-12 gold medal, while keeping his high school record perfect at 85-0, and being voted the Outstanding Wrestler of the tournament by the media.  

RED LION AREA SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Morgan Pfaff – The senior swimmer, who also swims for the York YMCA Aquatic Club, was named a 2011 USA Swimming Scholastic All-American.  She maintained a 3.7 GPA while reaching national-level times for 100 back, 200 back, 200 IM, 400 IM, 100 fly and 200 fly.  In addition, she was named a High School All-American swimmer by the National Interscholastic Swimming Coaches Association, based on her times in the 100 back and 200 IM at the PIAA Swimming Championships.     

SPRING GROVE AREA SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Kayla Yingling – The senior libero was named to the 2011 PVCA Class AAA All-State girls volleyball team for the second consecutive year.  She helped power her team to the YAIAA Division I championship and a fourth-place finish in District 3.

Hali Flickinger – The York YMCA Aquatics Club swimmer, while swimming in the 2012 short course YMCA National Championships in Greensboro, NC, won the 400 IM with a time of 4:13.54.  She then won her second title of the meet, breaking her own national record in the 200 fly, with a time of 1:56.52.

SUSQUEHANNOCK HIGH SCHOOL

Sherelle Walker – The senior outside hitter was named to the 2011 PVCA Class AA All-State girls volleyball team for the second consecutive year.  She is headed to play NCAA Division I volleyball for the University of Maryland/Baltimore County.

UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS

Julia Kucherich (York Suburban) – As a freshman, the Razorback swimmer  qualified for the 2012 USA Swimming Olympic Trials in two events, the 200-meter Backstroke (2:17.55), and the 400-meter Individual Medley (4:55.62).   

MILLERSVILLE UNIVERSITY

Elicia Anderson (Eastern York) – As a junior, the long-distance runner placed fourth in the 10,000-meter run at the 2011 NCAA Division II Outdoor Track & Field Championships, in a school-record time of 34:17.31, and in the process earned her second All-America honor.  Her fourth-place effort is the best finish at a track and field national championship in Millersville University history.  At the Penn Relays earlier in the year she set a school record in the 5,000-meter run with a time of 16:27.44.   She has begun her senior season by placing sixth in the 5,000-meter run at the 2012 NCAA Division II Indoor Championships, and earned her third All-American designation.
She becomes just the second Marauder woman to be an All-American in cross country, indoor track and outdoor track.

UNIVERSITY OF NOTRE DAME

Sarah Dotzel (York Catholic) – The sophomore swimmer was named a Scholar All-American, an award given for extraordinary efforts in the pool and classroom.  She maintained a 3.7 GPA and achieved at least one NCAA B-cut performance during the 2010-2011 season.              

2017 Title Sponsors

Broadcast Sponsor
1350 WOYK
ESPN Radio 92.7, The Sports Station

Website Sponsor
Affinigent, Inc.

Program Sponsor
Clipper Magazine

Hall of Fame Sponsor
M & T Bank
Shipley Energy Company

Social Media Sponsor

Platinum Sponsors
S & H Express

Gold Sponsors
York Revolution

Silver Sponsors
Anstadt Printing
Glatfelter Insurance Co.
McConkey Insurance
Viking Athletic Assc.
Wolfgang Candy

Patron Sponsors
Jeffrey S. Grove
Penn Waste
Joe Danyo
United 4 York
Heritage Valley Credit Union
York Traditions Bank
Penn-Air Hydraulics
FrancePaskey
Baker Tilly
CAPWAY Automation
Motion Industries
Schaedler Yesco

 

 

 

 

 powered by: